Personal tools
You are here: Home Events Past Events PPE Summer School 2008 Programme

Summer School 2008 Programme

by Dr. Ralf Klamma last modified Jul 17, 2008 10:47 AM

Summer School 2008 Programme

PROLEARN SUMMER SCHOOL 2008 PROGRAMME

       Agenda:

____ ........Lectures        ____ ........Workshops   ____ ........Social events ____ ........Sport activities

Day

Time

Programme

Saturday,     June 14

17.00-20.00

Summer School Registration

Sunday,       June 15

8.30 – 9.00

Summer School Registration

11:00

Boat trip to St. Naum

Dinner at the Hotel
Coctail reception

Monday,     June 16

9.00-9.45

Summer School Official Opening and Conference Overview
Welcome speech from the summer school chairs
GET TO KNOW EACH OTHER

9.45-10.30

Knowledge Maturing: How does knowledge within a community or organization mature over time? Perceiving this process as a learning process  (Andreas Schmidt and Pablo Franzolini, MATURE)

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-12.30

Federation of repositories, metadata descriptions, usage metadata (Stefaan Ternier, KULeuven)

A framework for interoperability of services; standards, models, processes, tools (Christine Vanoirbeek, PALETTE)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.30

Parallel Workshop A

Reflections on knowledge modelling as a maturing and learning process (Andreas Schmidt and Tobias Ley, MATURE, APOSDLE)

Parallel Workshop B

Let's try to design reification services and scenario in use (Bernadette Charlier and Annick Rossier-Morel, PALETTE)

15.30-16.00

Coffee Break

16.00-17.30

Parallel Workshop A

Reflections on knowledge modelling as a maturing and learning process (Andreas Schmidt and Tobias Ley, MATURE, APOSDLE)

Parallel Workshop B

Let's try to design reification services and scenario in use (Bernadette Charlier and Annick Rossier-Morel, PALETTE)

17.30 -19.00

Sport activities (participants, sign up at the information desk)

19.30

Dinner

Tuesday,     June 17

8.00-9.00

Junior / Senior Faculty Breakfast (Bernadette Charlier)

9.00-10.30

Informal, non-formal and formal learning; how to learn when nobody knows? (Bernadette Charlier, PALETTE)

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-12.30

A competence-based approach to formalize learning goals in work-integrated learning: Mapping Tasks and learning domain (Tobias Ley, APOSDLE)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-16.00

Parallel Workshop A

Pedagogical activity patterns (Kai Pata, iCamp)

Parallel Workshop B

How to pimp my PhD 2008 (Margit Hofer, Stefaan Ternier, KULeuven)

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

16.30-18.00

Anticipating your thesis oppponent (Ambjorn Naeve)

18.00 -19.00

Sport activities (participants, sign up at the information desk)

19.30

Dinner

Wednesday, June 18

8.00-9.00

Woman's Breakfast (Kathrine Maillet)

9.00-10.30

Personal Learning Environments (Graham Attwell, MATURE)

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-12.30

Practice improvement by improving Communities of Practice (France Henri, PALETTE and Melanie Ciussi, CERAM)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.30

Workshop A

Mobile and Contextualized Learning

Why to connect real world and learning activities. Studies, best practice, and hands on workshop. Using network analysis methods for evaluating the success of (mobile) technology enhanced learning
(Anna Glukhova, Ralf Klamma, Dominik Renzel, Sebastian Kelle, Zinayida Petrushyna, PROLEARN)

Workshop B

Personal Learning Environments (Graham Attwell, MATURE)

16.00-24.00

Excursion to St. Jovan Bigorski and Gala Dinner in mountain village Vevcani

Thursday,    June 19

8.00-9.00

Mentoring Breakfast (Paul De Bra)

9.00-10.30

Human-Computer Interaction issues in TEL with application to Awareness, Filtering and Recommender Systems (Denis Gillet, PALETTE)

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-12.30

Personal adaptive learning environments for life-long learning (Paul De Bra, GRAPPLE)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.30

Parallel Workshop A

Community of Practices (Liliane Esnault and

Amaury Daele, PALETTE)

Parallel Workshop B

Acceptance of TEL: Factors for Success and Failure (Sebastian Kelle, Steinn Sigurðarson, Patrick Johnscher)

15.30-16.00

Coffee Break

16.00-17.30

Parallel Workshop A

Community of Practices (Liliane Esnault and

Amaury Daele, PALETTE)

Parallel Workshop B

TEL Deconstruction (Denis Gillet, PALETTE)

18.00 -19.00

Sport activities (participants, sign up at the information desk)

19.30

Dinner

Friday,         June 20

8.00-9.00

Clustering Breakfast (Bernadette Charlier,Christine Vanoirbeek)

9.00-10.30

How to successfully design and implement collaborative Participatory Design in a multi-community project (Bernadette Charlier, PALETTE)

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-12.30

Semantic matching of Learning Resources based on Competency Gaps - The LUISA approach (Ambjorn Naeve)

12.30-14.00

Lunch

14.00-15.30

Parallel Workshop A

Understanding the concerns of each community through Actor-Network Theory; starting an alignment process; building upon boundary objects (Liliane Esnault, PALETTE)

Parallel Workshop B

Implementing a methodical looping process; research-based instrumentation of a PD methodology (Amaury Daele, PALETTE)

15.30-16.00

Coffee Break

16.00-17.00

Conclusion of Summer School

17.30 -19.00

Sport activities (participants, sign up at the information desk)

19.30

Dinner at the hotel

Saturday,   June 21










Document Actions